Callithrix pygmaea, known as the pygmy marmoset, is a New World monkey species native to Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru.Its range stretches across the Andean foothills of southern Colombia and southeastern Peru, and reaches eastward through northern Bolivia and into the Amazon Basin of Brazil. Distribution: South America, in the upper Amazon of Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia and Brazil. There are many names that you may hear the Pygmy Marmoset called by. It is times like that which we can see our own reflections in the habits and the anatomy of these animals. They are also known by some as lion tamarin monkey. Pygmy marmosets are usually found in groups of up to six, consisting of an adult pair and several litters. Dwindling Numbers: Although the Pygmy Marmoset is not considered endangered or threatened, it is not completely out of concern yet. They are known as the Pocket Monkey, Little Lion, and the Dwarf Monkey, Pet Marmoset.
Monkey Anatomy. The only countries you can find the Pygmy Marmoset living in a natural habitat are: Amazonas, Brazil, Peru, Columbia, Bolivia, and Ecuador.
They weigh less than 5 ounces when fully mature. This behavior is seen during situations of rejected sexual approach and frustration (Soini, 1988). Monkeys have good vision with eyes that face forward.
We thank Susan Ford, Lesa Davis and Leila Porter for inviting us to contribute to this volume and participate in the symposium “Advances in Marmoset and Goeldi’s Monkey (Callimico) Research: Anatomy, Behavioral Ecology, Phylogeny, and Conservation” held at the American Association of Physical Anthropologists Meetings on April 8, 2005. Technique Summary Resources and references Femoral vein sampling in other animals All blood sampling techniques in the marmoset Technique Common marmosets can be trained to cooperate with blood sampling thus reducing associated stress. We also thank B. Darvell, W. Horne, P. Lemelin … Social groups: family groups of 2-15 individuals. Pygmy marmoset, the smallest monkey. Pygmy marmosets live in dense, tropical rainforests, lowland forests and areas that are flooded for more than three months during the year. Predators of the … Pygmy marmosets are usually found in groups of up to six, consisting of an adult pair and several litters.
The diet of a pygmy marmoset mainly consists of tree sap, although it also eats other animals and fruit. Geographic Range. They will remember receiving a reward (e.g. Their fur can range from yellow to brown, sometimes with black flecks, yet the fur on their bellies may be a lighter color of yellow or even white. It is all the same though regardless of the terminology being used. They live in trees (arboreal) and despite of their size they are very fast runners. Monkey Physical Characteristics. The pygmy marmoset has been found to utilize exudates sources from four plant families: Vochysiaceae, Leguminosae, Anacardiaceae, and Meliaceae (Soini, 1988). This behavior has a rare occurrence (Soini, 1988). Technique Summary Resources and references Femoral vein sampling in other animals All blood sampling techniques in the marmoset Technique Common marmosets can be trained to cooperate with blood sampling thus reducing associated stress. The Pygmy Marmoset natural habitat includes: lowlands, tropical evergreen forests, and river flood plains. Number of pygmy marmosets in the wild is still stable. They live in trees (arboreal) and despite of their size they are very fast runners. The pygmy marmoset is greatly uncommon, also known as, dwarf marmoset, chi chic, monkey pocket or red skin. food treat) after the procedure, which can make them easier to handle during subsequent procedures. A pygmy marmoset is a small primate that lives in certain parts of South America. It has a distinctive black ringed tail and can live for about 10 years in the wild and up to 20 in captivity. 31 Facts About Pygmy Marmosets. Even though they’re some of the smallest primates in the world, they pack a lot of interesting habits in their pint-size bodies!If you’d like to learn more about these quirky, colorful creatures, here are 31 pygmy marmoset facts to get you started. It can be found in Brazil, Peru, Columbia and Ecuador.